Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tragus racemosus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Tragus racemosus (L.) All.
Common Name:stalked bur grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Tragus
Species Tragus racemosus (L.) All. - stalked bur grass

Citation

Citation Tragus racemosus (L.) All.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragus racemosus
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Tragus racemosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tragus racemosus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nazia racemosa Nazia racemosa (L.) Kuntze