Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sparganium emersum

Family:Typhaceae
Species:Sparganium emersum Rehmann
Common Name:emersed bur-reed
Habitat:Edges of lakes, ponds, and slow moving streams; channels in swamps, marshes, and rich fens; and marshes. This species generally occurs in shallow water on mucky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Sparganium
Species Sparganium emersum Rehmann - emersed bur-reed

Citation

Citation Sparganium emersum Rehmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Essex1925 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium chlorocarpum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00074245
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium chlorocarpum var. acaule
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Hamilton1871 BKL – BKL00074251
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Oneida1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium chlorocarpum var. acaule
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00066733
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Oswego1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16810 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Rensselaer1934 BKL – BKL00074248
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00074249
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
St. Lawrence1994 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00074247
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00074246
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00074250
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium emersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium emersum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sparganium chlorocarpum Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb.   
Sparganium chlorocarpum var. acaule Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb. var. acaule (Beeby ex Macoun) Fernald   
Sparganium emersum ssp. acaule Sparganium emersum Rehmann ssp. acaule (Beeby ex Macoun) C.D.K. Cook & M.S. Nicholls   
Sparganium erectum Sparganium erectum L. misapplied   
Sparganium simplex Sparganium simplex Huds.