Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Allium schoenoprasum

Family:Amaryllidaceae
Species:Allium schoenoprasum L.
Common Name:chives
Habitat:Cultivated and persisting. Also occasionally naturalized to fields and thickets. Native populations occur in northern New England on rocky ledges and shores adjacent to rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Allium
Species Allium schoenoprasum L. - chives

Citation

Citation Allium schoenoprasum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Greene1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Greene1987 BKL – BKL00032798
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1987 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & V.M. Tucker 3723 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Jefferson1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley & C. Reschke 1972b 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 16563 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
New York2007 BKL – BKL00085694
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2011 BKL – BKL00100038
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Otsego2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8373
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00032799
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00032802
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Allium schoenoprasum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & L.H. MacDaniels 3701 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   
Warren1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Allium schoenoprasum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Allium schoenoprasum var. laurentianum Allium schoenoprasum L. var. laurentianum Fernald   
Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum Allium schoenoprasum L. var. sibiricum (L.) Hartm.   
Allium sibiricum Allium sibiricum L.