Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lilium superbum

Family:Liliaceae
Species:Lilium superbum L.
Common Name:Turk’s cap lily
Habitat:Floodplain forests and thickets often in full sun in deep alluvium. Most common in the southern tier of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium superbum L. - Turk’s cap lily

Citation

Citation Lilium superbum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00064817
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Cattaraugus1926 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 224
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 224
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00064808
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00064809
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00064826
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00064827
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1909 BKL – BKL00064821
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00064819
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00064810
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00064822
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1988 BKL – BKL00036892
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00064802
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1940 OBPF – Log_num: RZ7656
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00064811
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: 6428
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: 8444
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00064805
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00064825
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00064801
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00064812
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00064815
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00064818
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00064790
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00064816
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Suffolk1920 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00064806
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00064804
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00064824
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00064807
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00064813
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00064823
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00064814
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00064820
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00064803
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lilium superbum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H. St. John 2641 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 9963
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8971
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7424
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lilium superbum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.