Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Melanthium hybridum

Family:Melanthiaceae
Species:Melanthium hybridum Walter
Common Name:crisped bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:Zomlefer et al. 2003, Zomlefer 2012

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilyMelanthiaceae
Genus Melanthium
Species Melanthium hybridum Walter - crisped bunchflower

Citation

Citation Melanthium hybridum Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium hybridum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium hybridum
   
Orange1859 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum hybridum
   
Queens1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium hybridum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum hybridum
   
Westchester1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Veratrum hybridum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Melanthium hybridum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Melanthium latifolium Melanthium latifolium Desr.   
Veratrum hybridum Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer