Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sisyrinchium mucronatum

Family:Iridaceae
Species:Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.
Common Name:sharp-tipped blue-eyed grass
Habitat:Pastures and fields sometimes somewhat seasonally wet. Perhaps more common than records indicate.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyIridaceae
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx. - sharp-tipped blue-eyed grass

Citation

Citation Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00059328
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium mucronatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Chemung1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Delaware1906 BKL – BKL00059327
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium mucronatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Nassau1917 BKL – BKL00059326
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium mucronatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00059325
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium mucronatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Orange1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Otsego1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Rensselaer1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Rensselaer1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Rensselaer1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Seneca2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium mucronatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2568 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Sullivan1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Sullivan1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sisyrinchium mucronatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.B. Ward 1019 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   
Westchester1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sisyrinchium mucronatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.