Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Smilax pseudochina

Family:Smilacaceae
Species:Smilax pseudochina L.
Common Name:coastal carrion flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilySmilacaceae
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax pseudochina L. - coastal carrion flower

Citation

Citation Smilax pseudochina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pseudochina
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pseudochina
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00073945
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pseudo-china
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pseudochina
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00006053
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pseudo-china
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1931 BKL – BKL00006052
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pseudo-china
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Smilax tamnifolia Smilax tamnifolia Michx.