Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Yucca filamentosa

Family:Asparagaceae
Species:Yucca filamentosa L.
Common Name:curly-leaved yucca
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyAsparagaceae
Genus Yucca
Species Yucca filamentosa L. - curly-leaved yucca

Citation

Citation Yucca filamentosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00032325
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00032324
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00007807
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 3085 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1998 BKL – BKL00006475
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00020047
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Yucca filamentosa
   
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024391
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022438
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00088274
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00021880
Herbarium Name Used: Yucca filamentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Yucca filamentosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Yucca flaccida Yucca flaccida Haw.