Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cypripedium reginae

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Cypripedium reginae Walter
Common Name:showy lady’s slipper
Habitat:Rich fens, cedar swamps, and rich calcareous swamps. Often populations are rather small but occasional populations can be extensive and large.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium reginae Walter - showy lady’s slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium reginae Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Albany1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Dutchess1878 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium reginae
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Herkimer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Herkimer  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Madison1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium reginae
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 17630 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Oneida1916 BKL – BKL00067483
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium reginae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Onondaga1869 BKL – BKL00067482
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium reginae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1941 NCU – Accession #: 575821
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Warren1900 BKL – BKL00067481
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium reginae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Washington1939 BKL – BKL00067484
Herbarium Name Used: Cypripedium reginae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cypripedium reginae
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.