Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Goodyera tesselata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Goodyera tesselata Lodd.
Common Name:checkered rattlesnake plantain
Habitat:Coniferous, mixed hardwood-coniferous, and hardwood forests predominately in thin acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Goodyera
Species Goodyera tesselata Lodd. - checkered rattlesnake plantain

Citation

Citation Goodyera tesselata Lodd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Otsego1980 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera tesselata
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Saratoga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Saratoga1992 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera tesselata
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.J. Sheviak 5105 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Ulster1919 BKL – BKL00067662
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera tesselata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Goodyera tesselata
   
Washington1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Goodyera tesselata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Peramium tesselatum Peramium tesselatum A. Heller