Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Neottia auriculata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Neottia auriculata (Wiegand) Szlach.
Common Name:auricled twayblade
Habitat:Alder thickets and open banks at the edges of lakes and streams. Usually in alder thickets in small side channels or backwaters off of streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Neottia
Species Neottia auriculata (Wiegand) Szlach. - auricled twayblade

Citation

Citation Neottia auriculata (Wiegand) Szlach.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera auriculata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera auriculata
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Neottia auriculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Hotchkiss 2453 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera auriculata
   
Warren1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera auriculata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Listera auriculata Listera auriculata Wiegand