Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Neottia cordata var. cordata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Neottia cordata (L.) Rich var. cordata
Common Name:heart-leaved twayblade
Habitat:Cool peaty swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Neottia
Species Neottia cordata (L.) Rich var. cordata - heart-leaved twayblade

Citation

Citation Neottia cordata (L.) Rich var. cordata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Cattaraugus  BKL – BKL00067832
Herbarium Name Used: Listera cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00067831
Herbarium Name Used: Listera cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Neottia cordata var. cordata
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 7961 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Neottia cordata var. cordata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3789 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Listera cordata
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00067830
Herbarium Name Used: Listera cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Listera cordata var. cordata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Listera cordata var. cordata Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. var. cordata   
Ophrys cordata Ophrys cordata L.