Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex L.C. Beck var. dilatata
Common Name:white bog orchid, bog candle
Habitat:Fens, seepages, peaty open wet habitats, swamps, and wet roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex L.C. Beck var. dilatata - white bog orchid, bog candle

Citation

Citation Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex L.C. Beck var. dilatata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Chautauqua1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.S. Shriver 59 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00068063
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Oneida1916 BKL – BKL00068062
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1917 BKL – BKL00068061
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Onondaga1892 BKL – BKL00068059
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Oswego1985 RCFS – accession # 11524
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   
Washington  BKL – BKL00068064
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00068058
Herbarium Name Used: Platanthera dilatata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Platanthera dilatata var. dilatata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Habenaria dilatata Habenaria dilatata (Pursh) Hook.   
Limnorchis dilatata Limnorchis dilatata (Pursh) Rydb.   
Limnorchis dilatata var. linearifolia Limnorchis dilatata (Pursh) Rydb. var. linearifolia Rydb.