Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes lucida

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames
Common Name:shining ladies’ tresses
Habitat:Rich fens and calcareous seepy habitats with thin soils. Does well in or on the edges of rivulets through fens which have marly rocky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames - shining ladies’ tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Herkimer1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Herkimer1918 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Oneida1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Onondaga  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Onondaga1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Onondaga1869 BKL – BKL00068410
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00068409
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lucida
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 3617 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9716
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lucida
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00068408
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lucida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiranthes lucida
   
Yates1941 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Spiranthes lucida
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ibidium plantagineum Ibidium plantagineum House