Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triphora trianthophoros ssp. trianthophoros

Family:Orchidaceae
Species:Triphora trianthophoros (Sw.) Rydb. ssp. trianthophoros
Common Name:three birds orchid
Habitat:Cool mesic to wet-mesic forests sometimes associated with Tsuga canadensis.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Triphora
Species Triphora trianthophoros (Sw.) Rydb. ssp. trianthophoros - three birds orchid

Citation

Citation Triphora trianthophoros (Sw.) Rydb. ssp. trianthophoros
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Cayuga1919 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Cayuga1916 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Triphora trianthophoros ssp. trianthophoros
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Griscom et al. 6263 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1958 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Monroe1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Onondaga1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Otsego1876 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Tompkins1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Ulster1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Ulster1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Ulster1919 BKL – BKL00068587
Herbarium Name Used: Triphora trianthophora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Warren1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00068584
Herbarium Name Used: Triphora trianthophora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00068586
Herbarium Name Used: Triphora trianthophora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1894 BKL – BKL00068585
Herbarium Name Used: Triphora trianthophora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Warren1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Washington1903 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Wayne1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Wayne1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   
Wayne1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Triphora trianthophora ssp. trianthophora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pogonia trianthophoros Pogonia trianthophoros (Sw.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.