Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene
Common Name:northern reed grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koel. var. lacustris (Kearn.) C. Greene was not validly published since it was only published in Greene's (1980) thesis. Four years after Greene published his thesis he explicitly lumped C. lacustris (a name he intended to be a synonym of "C. stricta var. lacustris") under C. stricta ssp. inexpansa (Greene 1984). The populations of C. stricta ssp. inexpansa in Ulster and Columbia counties have been reported as C. perplexa (Howard et al. 2009). They appear to be the lacustris variant of C. stricta ssp. inexpansa which has among other characteristics a pubescent leaf collar (Greene 1980). This is in part why these populations were confused with C. perplexa which also has a pubescent leaf collar.
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis
Species Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene - northern reed grass

Citation

Citation Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Columbia2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3577 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Hamilton1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18470 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Oswego1994 RCFS – accession # 10062
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1988 BKL – BKL00100347
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Ulster2006 US
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis perplexa
This specimen is currently identified as C. perplexa but appears to be C. stricta ssp. inexpansa and needs to be annotated. It is being included in the Atlas under C. stricta ssp. inexpansa. 1/25/2011 - David Werier
Ulster2007 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis perplexa
This specimen is currently identified as C. perplexa but appears to be C. stricta ssp. inexpansa and needs to be annotated. It is being included in the Atlas under C. stricta ssp. inexpansa. 1/25/2011 - David Werier
Ulster2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calamagrostis perplexa
This specimen is currently identified as C. perplexa but appears to be C. stricta ssp. inexpansa and needs to be annotated. It is being included in the Atlas under C. stricta ssp. inexpansa. 1/25/2011 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calamagrostis hyperborea Calamagrostis hyperborea Lange   
Calamagrostis inexpansa Calamagrostis inexpansa A. Gray   
Calamagrostis inexpansa var. brevior Calamagrostis inexpansa A. Gray var. brevior (Vasey) Stebbins   
Calamagrostis lacustris Calamagrostis lacustris (Kearney) Nash   
Calamagrostis pickeringii var. lacustris Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray var. lacustris (Kearney) Hitchc.   
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa var. lacustris Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene var. lacustris (Kearney) C.W. Greene ex R.S. Mitch. invalid name