Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl. ssp. paniculata
Common Name:green screwstem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Bartonia
Species Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl. ssp. paniculata - green screwstem

Citation

Citation Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl. ssp. paniculata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata
   
Nassau1926 BKL – BKL00035711
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00035738
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00058506
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00035710
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata
   
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00035724
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00035709
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00035712
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00035722
Herbarium Name Used: Bartonia paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.