Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurium erythraea

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Centaurium erythraea Rafn
Common Name:common centaury
Habitat:Roadsides, utility rights-of-way, and occasionally marshes. Often in sandy acidic soils. Also tolerant of salt and occurring in inland salt marshes and adjacent to road salt storage facilities.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Centaurium
Species Centaurium erythraea Rafn - common centaury

Citation

Citation Centaurium erythraea Rafn
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Cayuga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9058
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Oneida1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Oswego1973 RCFS – accession # 10386
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10488
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11362
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11363
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  BKL – BKL00081771
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2009 BKL – BKL00094257
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086275
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurium erythraea
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2413 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurium erythraea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Centaurium centaurium Centaurium centaurium (L.) W. Wight ex Piper invalid name   
Centaurium umbellatum Centaurium umbellatum Gilib. invalid name