Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia

Family:Gentianaceae
Species:Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small ssp. quinquefolia
Common Name:stiff gentian, crystal gentian, agueweed
Habitat:Thickets, edges of forests, successional fields, and roadsides often on hill tops in thin open soils. Mostly not in heavily shaded environments. Somewhat scattered and local in distribution.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyGentianaceae
Genus Gentianella
Species Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small ssp. quinquefolia - stiff gentian, crystal gentian, agueweed

Citation

Citation Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small ssp. quinquefolia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Columbia1919 BKL – BKL00058584
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Delaware1976 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & J.F. Cryan 182b 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  BKL – BKL00058581
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Fulton1893 BKL – BKL00058676
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Orange1864 BKL – BKL00058583
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Schenectady1949 BKL – BKL00058568
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Tompkins1890 BKL – BKL00058582
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1897 BKL – BKL00058585
Herbarium Name Used: Gentianella quinquefolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gentianella quinquefolia ssp. quinquefolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gentiana quinquefolia Gentiana quinquefolia L.