Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amsonia illustris

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Amsonia illustris Woodson
Common Name:shining bluestar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Amsonia
Species Amsonia illustris Woodson - shining bluestar

Citation

Citation Amsonia illustris Woodson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amsonia illustris
   
Nassau1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Amsonia illustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Woodmere, E.P. Bicknell 7108 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.