Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amsonia tabernaemontana

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter
Common Name:common bluestar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Amsonia
Species Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter - common bluestar

Citation

Citation Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana
   
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amsonia tabernaemontana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29731 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amsonia amsonia Amsonia amsonia (L.) Britton invalid name   
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter var. salicifolia (Pursh) Woodson