Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias purpurascens

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Asclepias purpurascens L.
Common Name:purple milkweed
Habitat:Small meadows or edges of forests in mesic to slightly wetter soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias purpurascens L. - purple milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias purpurascens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias purpurascens
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00035675
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00027169
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00035670
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
Werier (2017) voucher!; G. Voetsch & R.T. Clausen 1968 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias purpurascens
   
Kings1928 BKL – BKL00035667
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00035669
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086079
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias purpurascens
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012070
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00035668
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00035663
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00035662
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00035664
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00035674
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00035676
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias purpurascens
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias purpurascens
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00035665
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Asclepias purpurascens
   
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00035666
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012407
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1897 BKL – BKL00035672
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00035673
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1922 BKL – BKL00084591
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00035671
Herbarium Name Used: Asclepias purpurascens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.