Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petroselinum crispum

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss
Common Name:garden parsley
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and perhaps only adventive with us.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Petroselinum
Species Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss - garden parsley

Citation

Citation Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petroselinum crispum
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00034080
Herbarium Name Used: Petroselinum crispum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00034081
Herbarium Name Used: Petroselinum crispum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Petroselinum crispum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 12635 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Apium petroselinum Apium petroselinum L.