Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium dissectum

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium dissectum L.
Common Name:cut-leaved crane’s bill
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium dissectum L. - cut-leaved crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium dissectum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium dissectum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium dissectum
   
Cortland1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium dissectum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E.C. Ogden 13618 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium dissectum
   
Kings1997 BKL – BKL00036045
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium dissectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium dissectum
   
New York1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium dissectum
   
New York1996 BKL – BKL00036042
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium dissectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1995 BKL – BKL00036044
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium dissectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium dissectum
   
New York1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium dissectum
   
Tompkins1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium dissectum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.