Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium molle

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium molle L.
Common Name:dove’s foot crane’s bill
Habitat:Disturbed soils and roadsides. Rarely naturalized.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium molle L. - dove’s foot crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium molle L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Kings1864 BKL – BKL00036170
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00036171
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9682
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00036175
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8937
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00036172
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00036174
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00058723
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00058721
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100034
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 207 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00036177
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1935 BKL – BKL00058722
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium molle
   
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00036176
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium molle
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.