Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geranium pusillum

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Geranium pusillum L.
Common Name:small-flowered crane’s bill
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium pusillum L. - small-flowered crane’s bill

Citation

Citation Geranium pusillum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00036179
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00036181
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1895 BKL – BKL00036178
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00036191
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00036185
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1993 RCFS – accession # 10122
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10789
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1985 RCFS – accession # 13247
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00036186
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00036187
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 4323 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00036183
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00036188
Herbarium Name Used: Geranium pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geranium pusillum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.