Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oxalis corniculata

Family:Oxalidaceae
Species:Oxalis corniculata L.
Common Name:creeping yellow wood sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:Nesom 2009

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Oxalidales
FamilyOxalidaceae
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis corniculata L. - creeping yellow wood sorrel

Citation

Citation Oxalis corniculata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Bronx1905 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00068691
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00068711
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Essex1903 NEBC
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Essex1902 NEBC
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Franklin1931 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Greene1992 BKL – BKL00068689
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1939 BKL – BKL00068692
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00038761
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1939 BKL – BKL00068716
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1933 BKL – BKL00068720
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1933 BKL – BKL00068723
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1939 BKL – BKL00068713
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1998 OBPF – Log_num: 10227A
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025694
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025695
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Ontario1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1845 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00038763
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00038764
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012087
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00033710
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 10544
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1960 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00068695
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00068696
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00068697
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00068717
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1917 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00068690
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1920 BKL – BKL00068693
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.L. Palmer s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oxalis corniculata
   
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00068694
Herbarium Name Used: Oxalis corniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oxalis repens Oxalis repens Thunb.