Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans

Family:Anacardiaceae
Species:Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ssp. radicans
Common Name:eastern poison ivy
Habitat:Talus slopes, bases of cliffs, rich mesic forests, wet forests, swamps, and disturbed ground. It occurs in a variety of habitats but does particularly well in calcareous and rich sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans is primarily a taxon from the coastal plain or near the coast especially in the north. In New York, it primarily occurs in southeastern New York and up the Hudson River valley and into the Lake Champlain valley. Specimens from outside of this range should be critically examined. A specimen from Oswego County at BH (BH 000 010 888) might represent a hybrid or a different taxon. The New York Flora Association (1990) reports T. radicans ssp. radicans from many western and central New York counties. They also include T. radicans ssp. negundo in their checklist but do not list it for any counties. So, since T. radicans ssp. radicans is not known to occur in western and central New York (based on our herbarium research and Gillis' work [1971]), many of the reports of T. radicans ssp. radicans in the 1990 atlas (New York Flora Association 1990) have been excluded in the current version of the atlas. Some records have been reported to the atlas without distinguishing subspecies. These specimens although currently included here should be critically examined.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 3
References:Gillis 1971

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Toxicodendron
Species Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ssp. radicans - eastern poison ivy

Citation

Citation Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ssp. radicans
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Essex1990 BH – BH 000 010 889
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Fulton2007 FMCC – 605
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 NYS – 390
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Kings1996 BH – BH 000 010 892
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00008113
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.E. Clemants & D. Martin 6337 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: 2814
Herbarium Name Used: none Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Oswego1882 BH – BH 000 010 888
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Richmond1901 BH – BH 000 010 895
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6248 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1909 BH – BH 000 010 893
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1996 BH – BH 000 010 894
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1910 BH – BH 000 010 890
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 BH – BH 000 010 891
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
   
Westchester1990 BKL – BKL00027743
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron radicans ssp. radicans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhus radicans Rhus radicans L.