Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum striatum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum striatum Walter
Common Name:rigid yellow flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum striatum Walter - rigid yellow flax

Citation

Citation Linum striatum Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Nassau1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: 10350
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00036939
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00036950
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00036941
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00036943
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00036951
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1913 BKL – BKL00036956
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1988 BKL – BKL00064900
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00036938
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00036940
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: LIL122
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6223 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00036952
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7455
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00036945
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00036948
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00036936
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00036955
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00036935
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00064899
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00036944
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00036954
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00022211
Herbarium Name Used: Linum striatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum striatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.