Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum medium var. texanum

Family:Linaceae
Species:Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald
Common Name:Texas wild flax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum
Species Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald - Texas wild flax

Citation

Citation Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum medium var. texanum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum medium var. texanum
   
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00036924
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1914 BKL – BKL00036919
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00036920
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum medium var. texanum
   
Nassau1914 BKL – BKL00036918
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00036922
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 5466 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00036917
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum medium var. texanum
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00094311
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00036914
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00036923
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00064908
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00036913
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00036921
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00036915
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00064909
Herbarium Name Used: Linum medium var. texanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Linum medium var. texanum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.