Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Common Name:ballonvine, heartseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Cardiospermum
Species Cardiospermum halicacabum L. - ballonvine, heartseed

Citation

Citation Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00073824
Herbarium Name Used: Cardiospermum halicacabum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardiospermum halicacabum
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.L. Williams 135 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.