Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Toxicodendron rydbergii

Family:Anacardiaceae
Species:Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Greene
Common Name:Rydberg’s poison ivy
Habitat:Rocky open areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:Gillis 1971

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Toxicodendron
Species Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Greene - Rydberg’s poison ivy

Citation

Citation Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1922 BH – BH 000 010 914
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron rydbergii
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Lewis2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron rydbergii
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Oswego1920 BH – BH 000 010 913
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron rydbergii
  2/9/2009 - David Werier
Oswego1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron rydbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13700 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Toxicodendron rydbergii
   
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Toxicodendron rydbergii
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhus radicans var. rydbergii Rhus radicans L. var. rydbergii (Small ex Rydb.) Rehder   
Rhus toxicodendron Rhus toxicodendron L. misapplied