Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Geocaulon lividum

Family:Santalaceae
Species:Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fernald
Common Name:false toad flax
Habitat:Alpine meadows and peatlands at high elevation often in wet soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Santalales
FamilySantalaceae
Genus Geocaulon
Species Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fernald - false toad flax

Citation

Citation Geocaulon lividum (Richardson) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Geocaulon lividum
   
Essex1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Geocaulon lividum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.B. Brooks s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Comandra livida Comandra livida Richardson