Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euonymus obovatus

Family:Celastraceae
Species:Euonymus obovatus Nutt.
Common Name:running strawberry bush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Celastrales
FamilyCelastraceae
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus obovatus Nutt. - running strawberry bush

Citation

Citation Euonymus obovatus Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus obovatus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus obovatus
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus obovatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus obovatus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus obovatus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus obovatus
   
Niagara2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euonymus obovatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3152 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euonymus obovatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.