Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera villosa ssp. villosa

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera villosa Thunb. ssp. villosa
Common Name:hairy evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera villosa Thunb. ssp. villosa - hairy evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera villosa Thunb. ssp. villosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera villosa ssp. villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1014 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oenothera biennis var. canescens Oenothera biennis L. var. canescens Torr. & A. Gray   
Oenothera canovirens Oenothera canovirens Steele   
Oenothera villosa ssp. canovirens Oenothera villosa Thunb. ssp. canovirens (Steele) W. Dietr. & P.H. Raven