Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera laciniata

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera laciniata Hill
Common Name:cut-leaved evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera laciniata Hill - cut-leaved evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera laciniata Hill
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Bronx1940 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17257 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00066685
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00038593
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00038596
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00038595
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00038594
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Queens1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00038629
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00085603
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Suffolk1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Tompkins1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera laciniata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 20206 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   
Ulster1966 NCU – Accession #: 512725
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera laciniata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Raimannia laciniata Raimannia laciniata (Hill) Rose