Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ludwigia hexapetala

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, H.Y. Gu & P.H. Raven
Common Name:common water primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, H.Y. Gu & P.H. Raven - common water primrose

Citation

Citation Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, H.Y. Gu & P.H. Raven
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia hexapetala
   
Monroe2012 SUCO – 9774
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia grandflora ssp. hexapetala
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Richmond1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ludwigia hexapetala
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 427 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1944 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia hexapetala
  7/2/2013 - David Werier
Richmond1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ludwigia hexapetala
  7/2/2013 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Jussiaea uruguayensis Jussiaea uruguayensis Cambess misapplied   
Ludwigia michauxiana Ludwigia michauxiana Fernald   
Ludwigia uruguayensis Ludwigia uruguayensis (Cambess.) H. Hara misapplied