Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera suffrutescens

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera suffrutescens (Ser.) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:scarlet gaura
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera suffrutescens (Ser.) W.L. Wagner & Hoch - scarlet gaura

Citation

Citation Oenothera suffrutescens (Ser.) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura coccinea
   
Albany1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura coccinea
   
Albany1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera suffrutescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & M.E. Faust 22587 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura coccinea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gaura coccinea Gaura coccinea Pursh