Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera gaura

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:biennial gaura
Habitat:Edges of streams, thickets, and roadsides in open sites. This plant generally grows only in open disturbed sites but is quite local and often populations are small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch - biennial gaura

Citation

Citation Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Bronx2005 BKL – BKL00083586
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera gaura
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 6929 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Monroe1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00038182
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Rockland1886 BKL – BKL00066424
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00038181
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1899 BKL – BKL00066426
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00066425
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  BKL – BKL00066423
Herbarium Name Used: Gaura biennis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Gaura biennis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Gaura biennis Gaura biennis L.