Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium parviflorum

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Epilobium parviflorum Schreb.
Common Name:small-flowered willowherb
Habitat:Rich fens, roadside ditches, wet fields and pastures, marshes, and various other wet mostly open habitats. Widespread and quite common in at least western and central New York. Perhaps common throughout the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium parviflorum Schreb. - small-flowered willowherb

Citation

Citation Epilobium parviflorum Schreb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium parviflorum
   
Cayuga2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium parviflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2502 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium parviflorum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium parviflorum
   
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13207
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium parviflorum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium parviflorum
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.