Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium hornemannii ssp. hornemannii

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Epilobium hornemannii Rchb. ssp. hornemannii
Common Name:alpine willowherb
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium hornemannii Rchb. ssp. hornemannii - alpine willowherb

Citation

Citation Epilobium hornemannii Rchb. ssp. hornemannii
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hornemannii ssp. hornemannii
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hornemannii ssp. hornemannii
Werier (2017) voucher; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 5714 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hornemannii ssp. hornemannii
Werier (2017) voucher; E. Aho et al. 3490 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex[no year] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hornemannii ssp. hornemannii
Werier (2017) voucher; [Essex Co.], Adirondack Mts., Marcy Trail, C.H. Peck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hornemannii ssp. hornemannii
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hornemannii
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Epilobium alpinum var. nutans Epilobium alpinum L. var. nutans (Hornem.) Hornem.