Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium hirsutum

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Epilobium hirsutum L.
Common Name:great hairy willowherb
Habitat:Wet areas in fields and pastures, roadside ditches, marshes, and rich fens. Sometimes forming dense thick patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium
Species Epilobium hirsutum L. - great hairy willowherb

Citation

Citation Epilobium hirsutum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Albany  BKL – BKL00066380
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1920 BKL – BKL00038150
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1920 BKL – BKL00038152
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00038158
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1920 BKL – BKL00038151
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Cayuga1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Griscom & F.P. Metcalf 6856 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Herkimer2009 SUCO – Accession # 9438
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Madison1947 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Monroe1950 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: 8008
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: LB26
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10533
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11500
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11501
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13210
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
Town of Unadilla  
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00038153
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1922 BKL – BKL00038154
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Richmond1946 BKL – BKL00038149
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1936 BKL – BKL00038148
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
St. Lawrence1982 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022455
Herbarium Name Used: Epilobium hirsutum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1949 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Epilobium hirsutum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.