Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lythrum alatum var. alatum

Family:Lythraceae
Species:Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
Common Name:winged loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyLythraceae
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum - winged loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lythrum alatum Pursh var. alatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00065123
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Onondaga1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum var. alatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 3028 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00065124
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Richmond1945 BKL – BKL00065125
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00065121
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Warren1893 BKL – BKL00065122
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00065127
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lythrum alatum var. alatum
   
Washington1910 BKL – BKL00065126
Herbarium Name Used: Lythrum alatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.