Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Wisteria frutescens

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.
Common Name:American wisteria
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Wisteria
Species Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir. - American wisteria

Citation

Citation Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria frutescens
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria frutescens
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria frutescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick & R. Ingalls 99: 194 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1959 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Wisteria frutescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Lehr 1157 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1959 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria frutescens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wisteria frutescens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Wisteria macrostachya Wisteria macrostachya Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray