Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia villosa ssp. varia

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia villosa Roth ssp. varia (Host) Corb.
Common Name:winter vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia villosa Roth ssp. varia (Host) Corb. - winter vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia villosa Roth ssp. varia (Host) Corb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. pseudocracca
   
Broome1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. varia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7281 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia villosa ssp. varia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. pseudocracca
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10360
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. varia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 10473
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. varia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1984 RCFS – accession # 11333
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. varia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rockland1963 BKL – BKL00058186
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. varia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia villosa ssp. varia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia villosa ssp. varia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. pseudocracca
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia villosa ssp. varia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vicia villosa ssp. varia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vicia dasycarpa Vicia dasycarpa Ten.   
Vicia villosa ssp. pseudocracca Vicia villosa Roth ssp. pseudocracca (Bertol.) Rouy