Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia villosa ssp. villosa

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Vicia villosa Roth ssp. villosa
Common Name:hairy vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia villosa Roth ssp. villosa - hairy vetch

Citation

Citation Vicia villosa Roth ssp. villosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & S.C. Dyal 1127 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 10486
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11335
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Vicia villosa ssp. villosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.