Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Callitriche stagnalis

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
Common Name:common water starwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche stagnalis Scop. - common water starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche stagnalis Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche stagnalis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche stagnalis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche stagnalis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche stagnalis
   
Orange1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25672 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche stagnalis
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00047018
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1986 BKL – BKL00031273
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1931 BKL – BKL00047020
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche stagnalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche stagnalis
   
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00047021
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00047019
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00047016
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00047017
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche stagnalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.