Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trifolium fragiferum

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Trifolium fragiferum L.
Common Name:strawberry clover
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium fragiferum L. - strawberry clover

Citation

Citation Trifolium fragiferum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00057973
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium fragiferum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium fragiferum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 2027 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium fragiferum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1962 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium fragiferum
   
Tompkins1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium fragiferum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium fragiferum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.