Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trifolium campestre

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Common Name:pinnate hop clover
Habitat:Roadsides and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium campestre Schreb. - pinnate hop clover

Citation

Citation Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00057961
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00057960
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6393 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Essex1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Greene1880 BKL – BKL00057959
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2009 BKL – BKL00093946
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00057951
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1888 BKL – BKL00057957
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00050313
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1965 BKL – BKL00057945
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00017716
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00033727
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00035609
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00057947
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00057952
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00057953
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00057962
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
St. Lawrence1982 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1982 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023534
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090080
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00057948
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00057956
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090039
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076122
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00057958
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00057955
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00057949
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00057954
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Ulster1989 BKL – BKL00057946
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00097394
Herbarium Name Used: Trifolium campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trifolium campestre
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trifolium procumbens Trifolium procumbens L. misapplied