Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Robinia hispida var. fertilis

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Robinia hispida L. var. fertilis (Ashe) R.T. Clausen
Common Name:fertile bristly locust
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Many reports of Robinia hispida var. fertilis have turned out to be var. hispida, so all specimens of both varieties should be verified due to past confusion.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Robinia
Species Robinia hispida L. var. fertilis (Ashe) R.T. Clausen - fertile bristly locust

Citation

Citation Robinia hispida L. var. fertilis (Ashe) R.T. Clausen
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. fertilis
   
Albany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. fertilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25520 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2010 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida var. fertilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.A. Mori et al. 27485 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Robinia hispida fertilis
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Robinia hispida var. fertilis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.